Privacy


TIGA - Privacy Policy

TIGA is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its members. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal that you share with us and the types of personal data that we collect from you

Please read this privacy policy carefully. We recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.

TIGA may change this policy from time to time by updating the relevant page on the TIGA website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 4 February 2013.

Who we are

We are The Independent Game Developers' Association Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 04147291) whose registered office is at 6th Floor, One London Wall, London EC2Y 5EB ("TIGA", "we", "us", "our"). We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office, registration number Z1814053.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended) and other applicable privacy laws. TIGA does not support the practice of sending unsolicited, direct marketing by electronic means (spam).

TIGA regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data as very important to our successful operations, and to the maintenance of confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves. We have put in place procedures to ensure that the TIGA treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

How we collect and use your personal information

When you access and browse our website or otherwise deal with us (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website, for example when you apply for membership or contact us, or give us information in other ways such as on your business card), we may collect certain information from you, including:

- your name;

- your age and sex;

- your postal address;

- your phone, fax and e-mail details;

- your credit card information for transactions;

- details regarding your business, including in certain cases employee names, mobile numbers and other contact details (and you confirm you have all consents to share this).

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may use your personal data:

- to provide you with any relevant services, for example membership services;

- to send you email newsletters and other emails relating to TIGA (and, where applicable, third party) offers, discounts, press releases and products and services;

- to respond to your communications to us;

- for TIGA administration, marketing, surveys, customer service, continuous professional development education, research, professional network and internet related activities; and

- to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We will only share your information with a third party (other than any data processors acting on our behalf) where you consent to this or and/or where we genuinely and reasonably believe they are able to provide benefits which you will want to hear about.

Marketing communications

We recognize your right to withdraw your permission to receive certain marketing communications at any time in the future and you will be given the opportunity to do so every time we send you an electronic marketing communication.

Cookies

We want you to understand the different types of cookies that we use on our website. The cookies we use help to improve our website by collecting anonymous user information These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for example, which pages our visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages on those pages. These performance cookies don't collect information that identifies you as an individual – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous. The information gathered is only used to improve how our website works.

We use Google Analytics on our website to help us analyse how our website is used. You can find out more about this popular website analytics tool here: http://www.google.com/analytics/index.html. Google Analytics uses performance cookies to track visitor interactions. For example, by using cookies Google can tell us which pages our users view, which are most popular, what time of day our website is visited, whether visitors have been to our website before, what website referred the visitor to our website, and other similar information. All of this information is anonymised. Google takes the privacy and security of your Google Analytics data seriously and you can find out more about how it protects your data here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

- the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to payment of a fee specified by law (currently £10);

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and

- the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at info@tiga.org. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you or emailing us at info@tiga.org.